CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B84245

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J.F. Moran CO., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of a compressed gas injection system from Germany.

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Battenfeld of America, Incorporated.

The item in question is identified as a "Battenfeld AIRMOULD System". The purpose of the Airmould system is to apply nitrogen gas under pressure to injection molding machinery. When applied during the molding sequence, the pressurized nitrogen enhances the molding process and the resulting products. The basic Airmould system consists of a pressure generating unit, pressure regulation modules, interface modules and injection modules.

The pressure generating unit is a high pressure pump with ancillary components. The unit is available with power ratings ranging from 2.2kW to 7.5 kW and is usually sized to accommodate four to five operating injection molding machines. The ancillary components generally include a bladder for reclamation of the nitrogen gas, a pressure reservoir to maintain system pressure and gauges to monitor performance of the unit.

The pressure regulating, interface and injector modules control the operation of the pressure unit and regulate the introduction of the pressurized nitrogen into the molding process. Together with the pressure generating unit, the modules all contribute to the single function of supplying compressed gas to the molding machinery.

The applicable subheading for the Airmould system will be 8414.80.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other compressors, not exceeding 186.5 kW. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division